Privacy Policy

We may contact you in a number of ways for direct marketing purposes including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising and facsimile. By providing us with your personal information you consent to SME Journal or our partners contacting you for marketing purposes unless you notify us in accordance with our opt out clause (clause 8 Opting Out).

1.            Opting Out

You can opt out at any time from receiving our direct marketing information by:

·                    using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages;

·                    contacting SME Journal Privacy Officer (clause 16 Contact); or

·                    advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive such calls.

2.            What would happen if we did not collect your personal information

Without your personal information we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products or services. We may not be able to contact you or otherwise interact with you to provide you with support and updates about our products and services.

3.            Collection of information through our website

SME Journal will collect information (statistics about usage and effectiveness) from your visits to our website to help us personalise your experience, and tailor our interactions with you. We will do this through the use of cookies and web beacons.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note that if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

A web beacon is a clear picture file that is placed on a website or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. The HTML code for the web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image and, at the same time, it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by 3rd parties. These linked sites are not under our control and Helix Software is not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use or distribute personal information you provide.

4.            Cross border disclosure of personal information

SME Journal operates in a number of international jurisdictions, including the Philippines and the United States of America. We may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia which are located in the following countries:

·                    Philippines;

·                    United States of America.

We may store your information in the cloud or on other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.

5.            Security of Information held

SME Journal holds personal information in a number of ways, including electronic databases, email contact lists, Customer Relationship Management database and in paper files (locked away where appropriate).

Security bins are provided for the disposal of confidential and personal written information.

SME Journal takes steps to secure the personal information we hold including the use of firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection, secure office access, training and workplace policies.

SME Journal will only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of employment thAt Helix Software employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Where practical, we keep information only for as long as required, to meet our legal requirements and our internal needs as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

6.            Accessing  your personal information

We also recognize and hereby advise you that under applicable data privacy laws, you may have the right, among others, to access, correct, amend or delete your personal information based on Section 16(b)(8) of the Philippine Data Privacy Act. 

If at any time you want to know what personal information SME Journal holds about you, you can access your record by contacting the SME Journal Privacy Officer (clause 16 Contact). We will in most cases provide an individual access to his personal information. There are some exceptions where this access may be denied, where:

·                    providing access may have an unreasonable impact to the privacy of other individuals;

·                    providing access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice legal proceedings;

·                    providing details would reveal intentions of SME Journal in relation to negotiations with an individual and prejudice those negotiations;

·                    providing details would prejudice SME Journal with a commercially sensitive decision making process;

·                    we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual;

·                    the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

·                    we are not permitted otherwise by applicable data privacy law to do so.

SME Journal will provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with copies of records which are held only on paper files. If you request information in a different format, we will give you access in this manner if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

7.            Correcting your personal information

If you believe that personal information about you is incorrect, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please provide SME Journal Privacy Officer with your request for correction (clause 16 Contact).

For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity before accessing your personal information.

8.            Privacy Complaints

We also recognize and hereby advise you that under applicable data privacy laws, you may have the right to lodge a complaint, when appropriate, before the proper regulatory authoritiesbased on Section 16(b)(8) of the Philippine Data Privacy Act.

If you wish to complain about how Helix Software has collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (clause 16 Contact).

Once we have your complaint, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period, usually 30 days.

If you are unhappy with our response or if we fail to respond in a timely manner, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9.            Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Financial for Helix CAS Privacy Officer:

·                    By letter: Helix Software Technologies Corp. - SME Journal, Unit 805 Globe Telecom Plaza Tower 2, Madison corner Pioneer Sts., Mandaluyong City, Philippines.

·                    By email:  support@helixcas.com

10.         Variations to the Privacy Policy

SME Journal reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website, after which, your continued use of this website will be an acknowledgement to the modified terms of this policy

This policy was last updated on 5th May 2015.

BUSINESS OWNER / DIRECTOR

President

The president keeps the business viable by determining product and company direction. The president is involved with all departments and depends on accurate information from his or her staff.

ACCOUNTING STAFF

Bookkeeper

The bookkeeper handles the day-to-day financials of a small business. He or she is involved with creating invoices, paying bills, and balancing bank statements. The bookkeeper hands off the more complex tasks of payroll, depreciation, and creating financial statements to other finance department roles, such as payroll administrator and accounting manager.

Accounts Receivable Administrator

The accounts receivable administrator verifies shipment paperwork and creates invoices. He processes and applies cash receipts to appropriate invoices. He may follow up on past due accounts to obtain payment.

Accounts Payable Coordinator

The accounts payable coordinator verifies that paperwork matches and applies criteria from the accounting manager to determine which invoices to pay and then processes supplier payments and reconciles bank statements.

Accounting Manager (External Accountant Login)

The accounting manager manages the accounting department, processes general ledger transactions, reviews and approves accounts receivable, accounts payable, payroll, and bank transactions and reviews aging reports. The accounting manager also ensures that his or her team accurately completes financial procedures on time.

IT ADMIN STAFF

IT Manager

The IT manager is the IT decision maker. As the IT administrator, the IT manager oversees day-to-day management and troubleshooting of, but not limited to, the internal network, cloud subscriptions, end-user support, and completes tasks to help balance the team workload. In a small business, this person is often external to the business. 

MANUFACTURING STAFF

Shop Supervisor

The shop supervisor makes sure that machine operators are productive, trained, and motivated. He can perform any job in the shop, but rarely has to do so.

Production Planner

The production manager manages scheduling and planning of production. They often may want to reshuffle existing orders to make room for more urgent orders. The production manager considers exceptions to be the rule

Machine Operator

In manufacturing companies, the machine operator may use SME Journal to extract production specifications and to report consumption and output as operations are performed.

SALES STAFF

Order Processor

The order processor enters orders, performs sales support tasks, and takes orders from sales reps and repeat orders directly from customers. The order processor works closely with the sales reps as they may talk to the customer more often than the sales reps do.

Sales Manager

The sales manager manages sales representatives for his area and tracks what they are doing. He/She helps the sales representatives close sales and may do limited selling himself. He is also in charge of configuring sales processes.​

WAREHOUSE STAFF​

Warehouse Worker

The warehouse worker puts received items away and picks items that need shipping. The warehouse worker waits for direction from the shipping and receiving administrator.

Shipping and Receiving Administrator

This role manages shipping and also receives goods and verifies them against purchase orders. The shipping and receiving administrator also supervises the other warehouse employees.

Purchasing Agent

The purchasing agent orders materials and supplies and then follows up on Product Order confirmations and partial receipts. The purchasing agent also researches suppliers to get the best quality products at the lowest price.

PROJECT, SERVICES, FIELD STAFF

Outbound Technician

The outgoing technician typically works in the field to perform maintenance and installations as directed by the dispatcher. In smaller companies, the outgoing technician can also perform dispatching.

Dispatcher

The dispatcher organises the fleet of service technicians. The dispatcher decides which customers they will call on and in what order.

Project Manager

The project manager is responsible for project delivery. The project manager works with the resource manager to make sure that that he or she has satisfactory resources and staff. The project manager has approval authority for all project-related charges from members of the project team in addition to any other materials charges.

Resource Manager

The resource manager administers and schedules project team members. She ensures that they are hired and trained and are available to company project managers.

Let’s transform your business to the cloud.

Got a question? Email us on sales@helixcas.com